PBP Main Page

BC Randonneurs Cycling Club

To Search: Ctrl+F

Paris Brest Paris - Race Results 1911
[Notes to results section]

Race: 1891   1901    1911    1921    1931    1948    1951

Randonneur: 1931    1948    1951    1956    1961    1966    1971    1975    1979    1983    1987    1991    1995    1999    2003    2007    2011    2015


  1   50:14:24    2  GEORGET Émile         Image  CV  FR     29      La Française
  2   50:34:00    1  LAPIZE Octave         Image  CV  FR     23      La Française
  3   50:48:00    6  PAUL Ernest           Image  CV  FR     29      Alcyon-Dunlop
  4   51:32:00    9  CORNET Henri                 CV  FR     27      Le Globe-Dunlop
  5   51:49:00    3  VAN HAUWAERT Cyrille         CV  BE     27      La Française
  6   52:25:00   12  DEVROYE Henri                CV  BE     26      Le Globe-Dunlop
  7   55:40:00  161  HEUSGHEM Pierre              TR  BE     30      Le Globe-Russian
  8   57:30:00   16  LAFOURCADE François          CV  FR     29      Monteil-Russian-America
  9   57:30:00  223  RINGEVAL Augustin            TR  FR     29      Ringeval-Russian
 10   58:15:00  175  GARIN Maurice                TR  FR     40      La Française-Continental
 11   63:10:00   10  DUPONT Albert                CV  BE     27      Le Globe-Dunlop
 12   65:30:00  217  TRIPPIER Paul                TR  FR     26      J.B. Louvet-Dunlop
 13   66:28:00  172  SAMSON Julien                TR  BE     35      Dunlop
 14   68:00:00  188  BEAUGENDRE François          TR  FR     31      Pannetton-Dunlop
 15   68:15:00  189  GUITTON Cyprien              TR  FR     40      Tournier-Paris
 16   69:30:00  225  MELOTTE Omer                 TR  BE             La Française-Dunlop
 17   70:25:00  209  FLEURY Georges               TR  FR     33      Le Globe-Russian
 18   70:40:00  216  HARQUET Raymond              TR  FR             Le Globe-Russian
 19   71:25:00  204  DELOFFRE Jules               TR  FR     26      Pannetton-Dunlop
 20   71:25:00  107  MOUTON Arthur                TR  FR             Le Globe-Continental
 21   72:30:00  125  GABORY Julien                TR  FR     31      Le Globe-Russian
 22   74:15:00  210  CAUDRELIER Émile             TR  FR     28      Estafette-Maurice Garin
 23   76:35:00   11  LAMBOT Firmin                CV  BE     25      Le Globe-Dunlop
 24   79:00:00  104  GHISLOTTI Pietro             TR  IT     24      Le Globe-Russian
 25   79:35:00  156  SAL René                     TR  FR             Pannetton-Dunlop
 26   79:50:00  200  LACHAISE Émile               TR  FR     30      E.V.O.M.-Dunlop
 27   80:16:00  196  CHAUDE René                  TR  FR     25      Aéronef-Continental
 28   80:45:00  157  REUX Émile                   TR  FR     30      Griffon-Griffon
 29   80:45:00  226  WATTELIER Antony             TR  FR     31      La Souveraine-Continental
 30   82:35:00  211  DORION Adolphe               TR  FR     42      Peugeot-X
 31   86:20:00  112  GRIEUX Raoul                 TR  FR     22      Guerry et Bourguignon Continental
 32   88:15:00  208  LEFIEUX Louis                TR  FR             Allès-X
 33   88:15:00  151  DRUMONT Camille              TR  FR             Papillon-Dunlop
 34   90:25:00  184  MORE Victor                  TR  FR             Evrom-Continental
 35   92:30:00       CATHERA Victor               TR  FR
 36   92:30:00  132  SOULIER Jules                TR  FR             La Souveraine-Méline
 37   99:00:00       DEVILLY Georges              TR  FR
 38   99:03:00  177  DEHOCQ Jules                 TR  FR     36      Rochet-Gutta-Coll
 39   99:04:00  127  GOULOIS Émile                TR  FR             Goulois-Gayant
 40  100:50:00  137  GUÉRIN Gaston                TR  FR             La Française-Le Solide
 41  101:40:00  159  TURCAN Édouard               TR  FR             Pixer-Russian
 42  106:55:00  224  ORY Henri                    TR  FR     27      Colibri-Vélo Coll
 43  106:55:00  222  DOURY Octave                 TR  FR     41      Celer-La Néva
 44  106:55:00  134  MARTEL Raymond               TR  FR             La Béthunoise-Le Gaulois
 45  106:58:00  150  MÉLAYE Adrien                TR  FR     19      Mélaye frères-Continental
 46  106:58:00  220  MERVILLE Eugène              TR  FR     20      Maubig-Vital
 47  107:35:00  185  LEMAITRE Henri               TR  FR             Pixer-Russian
 48  107:35:00  219  RICHE Léon                   TR  FR             Pannetton-Leman
 49  113:45:00  160  HOUITTE Edmond               TR  FR             Lenain-Lenain
 50  114:15:00  206  FUGÈRE Moïse                 TR  FR             Grosset-Cerize
 51  115:40:00  101  DESVAGES Pierre              TR  FR     44      Pannetton-Continental
 52  116:00:00  164  TIFFON Édouard               TR  FR             Goulois-Gayant
 53  123:40:00  162  COULLIBEUF Henri             TR  FR     55      Coullibeuf-Vital
 54  124:25:00  135  EWERTS Pierre                TR  FR             Chlogel-Paris
 55  124:25:00  165  DELAYGUE Lucien              TR  FR             Bernhardt-Continental
 56  126:15:00  183  ANTOINE Henri                TR  FR             Colibri-Vélo Coll
 57  126:15:00  119  PARENT René                  TR  FR     21      Clément-Dunlop
 58  126:15:00  149  AELLIG Édouard               TR  CH     34      Biguet-Continental
 59  126:15:00  171  CHALEIX Jules                TR  FR             Azur-Continental
 60  142:00:00  128  RATIÉ Pierre                 TR  FR             Saving-Le Gaulois
 61  144:15:00  133  DELOCRE Léon                 TR  FR             Rochet-Rochet
 62  144:15:00  212  NICOLOPOULO Anasthase        TR  FR     44      Nicolopoulo-Gallus
 63  150:30:00  167  VAN GRIESGHEM Jules          TR  FR             Pannetton-Dunlop
 64  150:30:00  213  QUINARD Jules                TR  FR             Aigle d'Or-Pannetton
 65  150:30:00  145  POIRY François               TR  FR     25      Colibri-Continental
 66  166:30:00  136  GAUTHIER Albert              TR  FR             Gauthier-X
 67  169:05:00  153  BERTRAND Cyrille             TR  FR             Peugeot-Long
 68  170:10:00  142  CHARRIER Henri               TR  FR             Le Sourd-Bates
 69  197:35:00  115  VOGT Albert                  TR  FR             Brotte-Libling
 70   79:45:00  215  DE SMEDT Albert              TR  BE     19      Aéronef-Vélo-Coll    [Note 1]
 71   79:45:00  181  COLLET Constant              TR  FR     22      Griffon-X            [Note 1]
           AB     4  CRUCHON Charles              CV  FR     28      La Française
           AB     5  FABER François               CV  LU     24      Alcyon-Dunlop
           AB     8  TROUSSELIER Louis            CV  FR     30      Alcyon-Dunlop
           AB    17  BROCCO Maurice               CV  FR     28      Monteil-Russian-America
           AB   105  OUSTALET Henri               TR  FR             Lion Sécuritas-Lion Sécuritas
           AB   106  PÉPIN Henri                  TR  FR     26      Peugeot-Long
           AB   114  PRÉVOST Noël                 TR  FR             Svelte-Dunlop
           AB   120  ROUX Louis                   TR  FR             Jayr-Sely
           AB   121  MÉLINE Louis                 TR  FR             Labor-X
           AB   124  TOURNIER Julien              TR  FR             Tournier-Beaugrand
           AB   126  MALANDRAN Eugène             TR  FR             Pannetton-Russian
           AB   129  RANTU Louis                  TR  FR             Bourotte-Russian
           AB   130  RICHARD Henri                TR  FR     43      Agry-Long
           AB   140  BODINEAU René                TR  FR             Hirondelle-X
           AB   141  GUILLONNEAU Henri            TR  FR             Fortuna-B.S.A.-Continental
           AB   143  JEULAND Pierre               TR  FR             Le Globe-Russian
           AB   144  PASQUIER Georges             TR  FR     33      Le Globe-Russian
           AB   148  SPIRUS GAY  Jean             TR  FR             Pannetton-Continental
           AB   155  CATTEAU Aloïs                TR  BE     34      La Française-Vital
           AB   158  VIROT Gaston                 TR  FR             Peugeot-Continental
           AB   168  COPPENS Paul                 TR  FR     23      Armor-Russian
           AB   169  CHAMOLT Léon                 TR  FR             Gladiator-Continental
           AB   170  LASSON Edmond                TR  BE             Le Globe-Russian
           AB   174  MURAT Henri                  TR  FR             Peugeot-Lion-Peugeot
           AB   179  OMNES Jean                   TR  FR             Alcyon-La Néva
           AB   180  YVON Henri                   TR  FR     25      Marant-Dunlop
           AB   191  BONINO Louis                 TR  FR             Bastide-X
           AB   192  JAEGG Antoine                TR  FR             La Française-Dunlop
           AB   194  PRÉVOST Charles              TR  FR             Svelte-Dunlop
           AB   195  CHAUDRON Édouard             TR  FR             Automoto-Russian
           AB   202  THOMAS Édouard               TR  FR             Automoto-Persan
           AB   207  BARRET René                  TR  FR     25      Colibri-Russian
           AB   231  GERMAIN DE LA FLECHE Achille TR  FR     27      J.B. Louvet-Dunlop
           AB†  186  RIBEAUX Olivier              TR  FR             Le Globe
           NP        AGOSTINI                     CV  IT             Atala
           NP        ALBINI Pierino               CV  IT     25      Atala
           NP        BLAISE André                 CV  BE     23      Alcyon-Dunlop
           NP        GIANNA Luigi                 CV  IT             Atala

Disputé du 25 au 27 août 1911 (and beyond 27 août for most riders)
1196 km
Partants: 13 VC, 92 TR = 105
Classés:   9 VC, 62 TR =  71

The pro racers are called  "Coureurs de vitesse" (CV)
The other riders are called "Touristes Routiers" (TR)


[Note 1] Ces deux coureurs, classés respectivement 17e et 18e (en 79h45'), ont été rétrogradés au dernier rang, surpris à deux reprises recevant des ravitaillements d'une voiture.
(This is a note we find after the finishers list in Dargenton)

_____

Here are the source locations at memoire-du-cyclisme.net that are now locked.
Paris-Brest-Paris: Histoire d'un course decennale, 1891-1951 par Michel Dargenton (home)
--> Palmarès Paris-Brest-Paris 1891-1951 - link to race results list hub elsewhere on Dargenton site
--> Direct link to 1911 results page in Dargenton. (or an alternate version of the results at the end of chapter 3)

_____

Master File [Excel] for the race PBP 1891-1951 assembled by Alain Collongues, 2014.

_