PBP Main Page

BC Randonneurs Cycling Club

To Search: Ctrl+F

Paris Brest Paris - Time Results 1948
[Notes to results section]

Race: 1891   1901    1911    1921    1931    1948    1951

Randonneur: 1931    1948    1951    1956    1961    1966    1971    1975    1979    1983    1987    1991    1995    1999    2003    2007    2011    2015

 
 
 
 49:20   172  René FOURMY                  Image  FR     TH  Cyclotouristes Grenoblois                    September 1-5, 1948
 49:20   171  Jo ROUTENS                     "    FR     TH  Cyclotouristes Grenoblois                    1182 km
 51:15   197  René BERNARD                        FR         Cyclos Stéphanois
 51:15    63  Marcel RAFAITIN                     FR         CO Billancourt                               Starters: 205
 53:40    54  Roger CHÉTIVEAUX                    FR         Cyclos de la Sarthe - Le Mans                Finishers: 152
 53:40   131  Robert COUTELLIER                   FR         US Métro Transports                          DNFs: 53 (25.9%)
 53:40    23  Jean DEJEANS                        FR         Audax Club Parisien
 53:54   174  Paul BILLIOUD                       FR     TH  Cyclotouristes Grenoblois                    Sort by: 1948 All Riders 
 53:54   173  Marcel GIROUD                       FR     TH  Cyclotouristes Grenoblois                    Sort by: 1948 Solo Women
 55:48   132  Henri LETRONNIER                    FR         US Métro Transports                          Sort by: 1948 Tandems
 57:16    34  Marcel PINEAU (1)                   FR         Union Vélo. Argenteuil
 58:02   110  Jacques AUDIBERTI                   FR         VS Nice
 58:02    24  Charles PORTHAULT                   FR         Audax Club Parisien                          Go to: Data source, on official PBP site: 1948 Results
 58:51    96  Francis CHAUVET                     FR         C. Ind. Neuville                             Go to: 1948 Excel work file
 58:51    97  Raymond MORISSET (1)                FR         C. Ind. Neuville
 58:51   175  Marc VOUHÉ                          FR         Cyclotouristes Poitevins
 60:07   119  Gustave BERNARD                     FR         Individuel France                            Weather details not known
 60:57   199  Germain MAYSOUNABE                  FR         Braquet Club Paris
 61:29   140  Georges COLLANGE                    FR         Amicale Cyclo Clermontoise
 61:56    48  Daniel REBOUR                Image  FR     TM  Audax Club Parisien
 61:56    49  Simone REBOUR                  "    FR  F  TM  Audax Club Parisien
 62:47   150  Émilien LEBLANC                     FR         Cyclotouristes Berruyers - Bourges
 62:55   205  Georges VIGNAUD                     FR         Cyclotouristes Poitevins
 63:23     5  Lionel BRANS                        FR         SC Bois-Colombes
 63:23   167  Jean HANRYE                         FR         Cyclos de la Sarthe - Le Mans
 63:23   166  Michel OLIVIER                      FR         Cyclos de la Sarthe - Le Mans
 66:54   147  Paul CHARREL                        FR         CT Lyon
 66:56    62  Marcel GUILLET                      FR         Club Sportif d'Alençon
 68:05   198  Léopold GELOT                Image  FR         VC Vétérans et Ancêtres
 68:31   185  Auguste GOUPIL                      FR         CSM Presse
 68:36   170  Jean AURE                           FR         Cyclos de la Sarthe - Le Mans
 68:36   101  Roger BERTHAUX                      FR         Cyclo Montagnard d'Auvergne
 68:37    32  Alfred SURSIN                       FR         AS Touristique
 68:48    83  Robert ROUPNEL                      FR         Cyclo Campeurs Parisiens
 68:50    12  Fernand AURIBAULT                   FR         Audax Club Parisien
 68:50   128  Robert CHARTRAIN                    FR         US Métro Transports
 68:50   127  Edmond MARLEUX                      FR         US Métro Transports
 68:50    47  André NOËL                          FR         C. Cyclo Xème
 68:50   130  Pierre ZENTHNER                     FR         US Métro Transports
 69:13    82  Roland BŒUF                         FR         Cyclo Campeurs Parisiens
 69:33   103  Jacques CALAMÉ                      FR         Les Cyclotouristes Belfortains
 70:40   160  Robert LARGUIER                     FR         Union Cyclo de Touraine - Tours
 70:40   184  Jules PELMOINE                      FR         CSM Presse
 72:15    20  Michel ENZER                        FR         AC Banlieue Est - Le Perreux
 73:13   195  Germain FESAY                       FR         Cyclos Stéphanois
 73:13   192  Jacques JACOB                       FR         Amicale Cyclo Briochine - St Brieuc
 73:13   196  Maurice NICOLAS                     FR         Cyclos Stéphanois
 74:38   164  Edmond SIKORSKI                     FR         Amicale Cyclo Savigny/Orge
 74:44    94  René RICHARD                        FR         Cyclotouristes Longjumellois
 75:54    98  André CHENARD                       FR         AC Oise
 75:54    87  Georges RENET                       FR         Touring Club de France
 76:05    85  Roger BESSE                         FR         Cyclo Campeurs Parisiens
 76:05    80  Roland DUCARROZ                     FR         Cyclo Campeurs Parisiens
 76:05   123  Paul MÉNAGER                        FR         CO Billancourt
 76:19    78  Gilbert FONTENETTE                  FR     TM  Cyclo Campeurs Parisiens
 76:19    79  Jasmine FONTENETTE                  FR  F  TM  Cyclo Campeurs Parisiens
 76:48    31  François JEZÉQUEL                   FR         Audax Club Parisien
 77:04   104  Fernand RIVIÈRE                     FR         AS Banque de France - Vic le Comte
 77:48     8  Pierre MARCHAND                     FR         CSM - Paris XIII
 77:53   109  Jacques SCHÉRER                     FR         VC Courbevoie - Bécon
 79:05    73  René CANALE                         FR         Saint Denis US
 79:05    66  Maurice MORLON                      FR         C. Cyclo Xème
 79:37    64  Pierre HÉAS                         FR         Montmartre Sp.
 79:37    65  Jean STEIN                          FR         Montmartre Sp.
 79:53   138  André CARALP                        FR         Audax Club Parisien
 79:53    26  Jacques PASSAYS                     FR         Audax Club Parisien
 79:58    76  Jean LHUILLIER                      FR     TM  Cyclo Campeurs Parisiens
 79:58    77  Jeanne LHUILLIER                    FR  F  TM  Cyclo Campeurs Parisiens
 79:58   106  Maurice VERNEYRAS                   FR     TM  Cyclo Club Troyen
 79:58   107  Yvette VERNEYRAS                    FR  F  TM  Cyclo Club Troyen
 80:45   112  Jean GAINCHE                        FR         Individuel France
 81:42    61  Raymond LEBRETON                    FR         Club Sportif d'Alençon
 81:42    33  Jean MARCHET                        FR         Moret Sportif
 82:00    28  Roger ROUY                          FR         AC Banlieue Est - Le Perreux
 82:00    29  Georges SERVAIS                     FR         Vincennes CT
 83:02   200  Georges POINTU                      FR         AS Cheminots Epernay
 83:02    67  Jean POULIZAC                       FR         C. Cyclo Xème
 83:19    45  André BIGOT (1)                     FR         CT Boulonnais
 83:37   144  Paul BLANCHARD                      FR         Audax Club Parisien
 83:37   145  Marcel FRANTZ                       FR         Individuel France
 83:37    10  Roger YAFIL                         FR         Audax Club Parisien
 84:15    88  Marcel CARPENTIER                   FR         AS Touristique
 84:15    89  Henri FICHET                        FR         AS Touristique
 84:19     2  Juliette PITARD                     FR  F  TM  Audax Club Parisien
 84:19     1  Louis PITARD                        FR     TM  Audax Club Parisien
 84:21   194  Jean KIENLEN                        FR         Individuel France
 85:17    52  Marcel GILLET                       FR     TM  CT Perreux
 85:17    53  Odette SEURIN                       FR  F  TM  CT Perreux
 85:24    93  René HENRIOT                        FR         Cyclo Club Rémois - Reims
 85:24   108  René MENZIÈS                        FR         AUDAX ROAD CLUB
 85:38   148  Philippe MAILLARD-BRUNE             FR         Audax Club Parisien
 85:38    95  Louis PUCHEUS                       FR         Cyclo Club Béarnais - Pau
 85:44    41  Fernand BARDARY                     FR     TM  Champigny CT
 85:44    42  Yvonne BARDARY                      FR  F  TM  Champigny CT
 85:48    35  Nicolas WALKER                      FR         AS Joeuf
 85:58   137  Robert AUBÉ                         FR         Union Audax Cycl. Parisiens
 85:58    81  Henri FOUGEROLLE                    FR         Cyclo Campeurs Parisiens
 86:05    50  Jean THIBAULT                       FR         Audax Club Parisien
 86:38   155  Bernard LEFIÈVRE                    FR         Cyclo Club Troyen
 86:38   153  Pierre RÉMOND                       FR         Cyclo Club Troyen
 86:38   154  André VIVIEN                        FR         Cyclo Club Troyen
 86:50    21  Bernard MONNET                      FR         AC Banlieue Est - Le Perreux
 86:56   158  André NOURISSAT                     FR         Cyclo Club Troyen
 87:07   204  Maurice PERDRIEL                    FR         Cyclos Rand. Rennais
 88:08   151  Jean VIBERT-ROULET                  FR         Cyclo Club Troyen
 88:09   177  André GRAFFARD                      FR         VC Vétérans et Ancêtres
 88:12   152  Paul GONON                          FR         Cyclo Club Troyen
 88:12   159  René PROUILLET                      FR         Cyclo Club Troyen
 88:28    11  Jean BURCHIELLI                     FR         Audax Club Parisien
 88:35    16  François BECK                       FR         Audax Club Parisien
 88:55   124  Louis AUBERT                        FR         Saint Denis US
 89:06   191  Henri HILLION         Story         FR     TH  Amicale Cyclo Briochine - St Brieuc
 89:10    18  Joseph ESTEVE                       FR         Union Vélo. Argenteuil
 89:29    90  Georges CARRÉ                       FR         Gambetta Cyclotourisme
 89:29    91  André NONIN                         FR         Gambetta Cyclotourisme
 89:32     9  Fernand BINET                       FR         Individuel France
 89:41    44  Hélène DUPONT                       FR  F  TM  Tandémistes Parisiens
 89:41    43  Jacques DUPONT                      FR     TM  Tandémistes Parisiens
 89:43     3  Raymond BOUGOT                      FR     TM  Cyclo Club de l'Ouest
 89:43     4  Camille HARDOUIN                    FR  F  TM  Gambetta Cyclotourisme
 89:50    37  André ASTEIX                        FR         Sporting Club Bellevillois
 89:53    74  René PYOT                           FR         CT Boulonnais
 89:57   202  Marcel LE NET                       FR         Francs-Routiers
 90:00   157  Jacques COLLIN                      FR         Cyclo Club Troyen
 90:00   156  André SIMON                         FR         Cyclo Club Troyen
 90:08   129  Lucien UZE                          FR         US Métro Transports
 90:10    84  Pierre ROSSIGNOL                    FR         Cyclo Campeurs Parisiens
 90:10    39  Jean VAN DEN BULK                   BE         VÉTÉRANS ANVERS
 90:13     7  Pierre DEJEANS                      FR         Audax Club Parisien
 90:13    25  Marcel LE LONNÈS      Story         FR         Audax Club Parisien
 90:23   203  René VIGNE                          FR         Gr. Ami. Cyclo Parisien
 90:26    75  Edmond GUILLOU                      FR         CT Boulonnais
 90:57    36  Joseph OLINGER                      FR         GR Florange
 91:05   125  André JEANJEAN                      FR         Union Vélo. Argenteuil
 91:21    69  Francis ULLIEL                      FR         AS Touristique
 91:22    59  Jacques LE MÉNAGER                  FR         Club Sportif d'Alençon
 91:28    15  Louis ANDREYS                       FR         Vincennes CT
 91:28    22  Robert GORSE                        FR         Union Vélo. Argenteuil
 92:01   117  Jean DUPHIL                         FR         Individuel France
 92:12   181  Camille BIÈRE                       FR         VC Granville
 92:17    71  René GRÉGOIRE                       FR         Union Vélo. Argenteuil
 92:27    58  Jean REY                            FR         VS Nice
 92:47   143  Norbert LE GAUYER                   FR         Individuel France
 93:17   113  Jacques AUSÉCACHE                   FR         Cyclos Saint-Mauriens
 93:17    19  Georges DUJARDIN                    FR         AC Banlieue Est - Le Perreux
 93:20   114  Maurice ROCHE (1)                   FR         Cyclos Saint-Mauriens
 94:16   120  Jean-Marie CUISSARD                 FR         US Métro Transports
 94:41   169  Albert COMODE                       FR         CT Bourguignons
 94:41   149  Régis GAILLARD                      FR         Audax Club Parisien
 95:58   142  Lucien DUMONT                       FR         Individuel France
 95:58    99  Jean GRÈZE                          FR     TM  Cyclo Montagnard d'Auvergne
 95:58   100  Jeanne GRÈZE                        FR  F  TM  Cyclo Montagnard d'Auvergne
   NH    165  Henri DERAIN                        FR         Amicale Cyclo Savigny/Orge
   NH     46  René GARDELLE                       FR         CT Boulonnais
   AB    102  Edgard ANDRÉ                        BE
   AB     70  Raymond BACH                        FR         Individuel France
   AB     60  Jean BIARD                          FR         Cyclo Alençonnais - Alençon
   AB     55  Jacques BION                        FR     TM  Audax Club Parisien
   AB     56  Lucette BION                        FR  F  TM  Audax Club Parisien
   AB    134  Silvio BORSETTI                     IT
   AB    139  Norbert BOUGUET                     FR         Union Audax Cycl. Parisiens
   AB    178  André CABARDOS                      FR         Cyclo Montagnard d'Auvergne
   AB    187  Salvador CARDONA                    FR         Cyclo Club Béarnais - Pau
   AB    189  Joseph CAULFUTY                     FR         VC Vétérans et Ancêtres
   AB    162  Robert CAVÉ                         FR     TH
   AB    163  Marcel LEMAIRE                      FR     TH
   AB    193  Roger CHARLOT                       FR         Cyclo Club Rémois - Reims
   AB    188  Eugène CHASSIN                      FR         E.S.J.
   AB    168  Marcel COUILLANDRE                  FR         Groupe Nivernais Cyclo
   AB    115  Marcel DARSY                        FR         Cyclos Saint-Mauriens
   AB      6  Roger DEPIGNY                       FR         V.C. Fez
   AB    190  Hervé ÉLIÈS                         FR     TH  Amicale Cyclo Briochine - St Brieuc
   AB     14  Alfred GADECEAU                     FR         Audax Club Parisien
   AB     30  Jean GUYOMARCH                      FR         US Métro Transports
   AB     40  André HAAS                          FR         Audax Club Parisien
   AB     57  Alex JODER                          FR
   AB     92  Emmanuel LAY                        FR
   AB    183  Guy LEIDIER                         FR         Cyclo Touriste Carcassonnais
   AB    141  Roger LEJOU                         FR         Union Audax Cycl. Parisiens
   AB    105  Pierre LEPEINTRE                    FR         Moto Cycle Normand
   AB     72  Lucien LEURS                        FR         Union Vélo. Argenteuil
   AB    146  André MARLEUX                       FR         Audax Club Parisien
   AB     86  Henri MATHOT                        FR         Montmartre Sp.
   AB    135  Gaston MIGNOT                Image  FR         Bois Colombes Sports
   AB    161  Robert MILLET                       FR         Cyclotouristes Berruyers - Bourges
   AB    182  Louis MONTEBRUN                     FR         Cyclos Rand. Rennais
   AB    133  Léonce MOYEKENS                     FR         Union Vélo. Argenteuil
   AB    111  Charles ODEN D'HAL                  FR         VC Colpo
   AB    136  Louis OLLIER                        FR         Audax Club Parisien
   AB     27  Henri PAPON                         FR         Vincennes CT
   AB    201  Raoul PETOUILLE                     FR         VC Vétérans et Ancêtres
   AB    116  André POIRIER                       FR         Individuel France
   AB    122  André POTEL                         FR         Audax Club Parisien
   AB     51  André POUGET                        FR         Touring Club de France
   AB    176  André RANDGÉ                        FR         Union Audax Cycl. Parisiens
   AB    180  Joseph ROBERT                       FR
   AB    179  Marie-Thérèse ROBIN                 FR  F      Cyclo Montagnard d'Auvergne
   AB    126  Marcel ROUBEIX                      FR         US Métro Transports
   AB    186  Henri ROUSSEAU                      FR         Union Cyclo de Touraine - Tours
   AB     68  Jean ROZO                           FR         A.S. des Leclerc
   AB     17  René SAMPAGNAY                      FR         Audax Club Parisien
   AB     38  Claude SAUVAGE                      FR         VC Courbevoie - Asnières
   AB    121  Roger SUSS                          FR         Individuel France
   AB     13  François THOREAU                    FR         Audax Club Parisien
   AB    118  Raymond TILLOU                      FR


Alternate 1948 figures: Starters: 159 (according to Lepertel here - paragraph 9) Finishers: 127 (according to Lepertel here - paragraph 9)

 

_