PBP Main Page

BC Randonneurs Cycling Club
To Search: Ctrl+F

Paris Brest Paris - Time Results 1971
[Notes to results section]

Race: 1891   1901    1911    1921    1931    1948    1951

Randonneur: 1931    1948    1951    1956    1961    1966    1971    1975    1979    1983    1987    1991    1995    1999    2003    2007    2011    2015

 
 
 
 45:39   304  Herman DE MUNCK              Image  BE         LEURICA                                      September 6-10, 1971
 48:48   162  Jean-Claude JAFFRELOT               FR         Amicale Cyclo Briochine - St Brieuc          1202 km
 49:06   127  Pierre BALEYDIER                    FR         Vélo Club Annecy
 49:06     1  Jean RICHARD          Story  Image  FR         Individuel France                            Starters: 368
 51:14   192  Louis BONNY                  Image  FR         ASPTT Marseille                              Finishers: 272 
 51:14   141  Jean-Claude CARDI                   FR         ASPTT Marseille                              DNFs:  96 (26.1%) 
 51:14   356  Georges DEMUN                       FR         Edelweiss Cyclo - Tarbes
 51:14    49  Antoine PANTANI                     FR         International Football Club Nice             Sort by: 1971 All Riders 
 51:39   166  Louis MORVAN                        FR         Amicale Cyclo Briochine - St Brieuc          Sort by: 1971 Solo Women
 51:39    15  Roger SOULABAIL                     FR         Union Audax Français                         Sort by: 1971 Tandems
 52:53   242  Eugène JACOBS                       BE         KAWS - ANVERS
 52:53   241  Louis PEETERS                       BE         KAWS - ANVERS
 52:53   334  Léo SCHAMPAERT                      BE         KAWS - ANVERS                                Go to: Data source, on official PBP site: 1971 Results
 53:22    48  Jean-Claude BERETTI                 FR         International Football Club Nice             Go to: 1971 Excel work file
 53:22   164  André LE COQ                        FR         Amicale Cyclo Briochine - St Brieuc
 53:22   360  Yannick LE TERTRE                   FR         Amicale Cyclo Briochine - St Brieuc
 53:22    47  François MÉDICI                     FR         International Football Club Nice             "The weather was good"
 53:22     8  Robert TRUCHI                       FR         International Football Club Nice
 53:31   181  Eugène BAGI                         FR         International Football Club Nice
 54:10   259  Pierre THÉOBALD                     FR         US Métro Transports
 54:27   245  Jean-Paul COULOMB                   FR         Union Sportive de Créteil Cyclo
 54:56   124  Daniel MERLET                       FR         Orléans Cyclotourisme
 55:18   145  Claude LEMERCIER                    FR         Groupe de Touristes Rouennais
 55:42   108  Patrick PLAINE                      FR         AC Caennaise
 56:49    32  Marc TOFFIER                        FR         International Football Club Nice
 56:52    92  Jacques DEFOIS                      FR         US Métro Transports
 57:19   137  André GAYRAL                        FR         Union Audax Français
 57:19   345  Guénolé JOURNO                      FR         CO Basse Seine - Les Mureaux
 57:36    84  Maurice PAILLOUX                    FR         Cyclotouristes Poitevins
 58:40   361  Louis DEBRUYCKER                    FR         UR Flandres Artois - Lille
 58:40   128  Jean LARCHER                        FR         Union Audax Français
 58:57   114  Jean PONCET                         FR         Vélo Club Annecy
 59:00   158  René MARIETTE                       FR         AC Banlieue Est - Le Perreux
 59:12   111  Jean-Pierre GAGNEUR        ~~Image  FR         Union Sportive de Créteil Cyclo
 60:58    54  Jean BOLDINI                        FR         As de Trèfle Stéphanois
 60:58    80  Claude GUICHARD                     FR         Individuel France
 60:58    53  Adrien IMBERT                       FR         As de Trèfle Stéphanois
 61:36   264  Louis DELAVAULT                     FR         Cyclotouristes Poitevins
 61:36   353  Louis PAILLOUX                      FR         Cyclotouristes Poitevins
 61:57   175  Jean BARRIÉ                         FR         ASPTT Orléans
 62:56   246  Joseph DELALANDE                    FR         Union Cyclotouriste Nantaise - Nantes
 62:56    42  Henri HESDIN                        FR         ASPTT Béthune
 64:08   298  Sabine VEAU                  Image  FR  F  TM  CO Billancourt
 64:08   297  Serge VEAU                   Image  FR     TM  CO Billancourt
 65:36    77  Jean GYOT                           FR         Cyclotouristes Longjumellois
 65:55    81  Jean BELLEVILLE                     FR         AC Banlieue Est - Le Perreux
 66:01    35  Gilbert ESPINASSE                   FR         Audax Club Parisien
 66:22    50  Pierre BAUD                         FR         VMC Valentigney
 66:36   352  Henri LE MOULLEC                    FR         Cyclo Rand. Cornouaille - Quimper
 66:36   226  Geneviève RONGET             Image  FR  F  TM  CT Lyon
 66:36   225  René RONGET                  Image  FR     TM  CT Lyon
 67:01    46  François BONET                      FR         International Football Club Nice
 67:04   351  Yves GRÉGOIRE                       FR         Cyclo Rand. Cornouaille - Quimper
 67:30   319  Maurice UZENAT                      FR         US Métro Transports
 68:17    17  Jean GUILLOT                        FR         ASPTT Paris
 68:17    16  Jean MURAT                          FR         ASPTT Paris
 68:17   132  Jean TOULIS                         FR         CO Billancourt
 69:13    20  René RÉGIS                          FR         SICN Annecy
 70:17   118  Pierre FRUCTUS                      FR         Cyclotouristes Chambériens
 70:17   117  Émile GOUTTES                       FR         Cyclotouristes Chambériens
 70:17   182  Gabriel GRENIER                     FR         Cyclotouristes Chambériens
 70:17    96  Daniel RAVET                        FR         CT Lyon
 70:17   119  Henri VOIRON                        FR         Cyclotouristes Chambériens
 70:18   157  Gabriel GUILMARD                    FR         US Métro Transports
 70:30    94  Pierre BENAISE                      FR         Union Audax Français
 70:30    57  Yves COLAS DES FRANCS               FR         Union Audax Français
 70:31   273  Daniel BERNIGAUD             Image  FR     TH  CO Billancourt
 70:31   272  Alain LAMOTTE                Image  FR     TH  CO Billancourt
 70:47    62  Michel MARGUET                      FR         Union Vélo. Argenteuil
 71:04   195  André SCARSCELLI                    FR         Union Sportive de Créteil Cyclo
 71:10   188  Gabriel GUIHO                       FR         Rouen Athletic Club
 71:23   136  Jacques LOURDET                     FR         CO Billancourt
 71:52    99  Yannick BOURNOT                     FR         Vélo Sport Drouais Cyclo - Dreux
 71:55   233  Alain BAREYT                        FR         Individuel France
 71:55    98  Gilbert DUCHESNE                    FR         AC Banlieue Est - Le Perreux
 71:58   234  André ANSQUER                       FR         AC Banlieue Ouest - Neuilly sur Seine
 72:10   148  Louis MOMOT                         FR         Cyclos Saint-Just-Saint-Rambert
 72:10    69  Camille VELLE                       FR         As de Trèfle Stéphanois
 72:21    23  Félix LEPINASSE                     FR         Cyclos Stéphanois
 72:21   149  Marcel PEYRARD                      FR         Cyclos Saint-Just-Saint-Rambert
 72:48   321  André BOUSSEMART                    FR         UR Flandres Artois - Lille
 72:50   350  Daniel BOUBARNE                     FR         Cyclo Rand. Cornouaille - Quimper
 72:51    61  Pierre CHAMBERT                     FR         Vélo Club de Firminy
 72:51    88  Jean JALLAT                         FR         Vélo Club de Firminy
 72:51    87  André NIBEL                         FR         Vélo Club de Firminy
 72:51   211  Paul TEXIER                         FR         AC Banlieue Est - Le Perreux
 72:52   147  Maurice GUILLAUME                   FR         AC Banlieue Est - Le Perreux
 72:52    71  René MOULIN                         FR         Vélo Club de Firminy
 72:52    97  Jean OUILLON                        FR         Vélo Club de Firminy
 73:12   129  Paul BERTAU                         FR         Audax Club Parisien
 73:16    66  Pierre LEROY                        FR         Parunion-Club
 73:24   293  Serge LASSIER                       FR         Cyclo Randonneurs Blésois - Blois
 73:41     9  Jean-Pierre RENOUX                  FR         ASPTT Paris
 73:41   323  Eugène WAGNER                       FR         Cyclotouristes Chambériens
 73:42   217  Jean-Claude BRASSEUR                FR         Individuel France
 73:42   199  Yves LOUATRON                       FR         Union Cyclo Aiglonne - L'Aigle
 73:43   200  Jacques BELEGUIC                    FR         Union Cyclo Aiglonne - L'Aigle
 73:43    21  Albert PIAU                         FR         ASPTT Paris
 73:43   238  Jacques SILVAIN                     FR         Club Vélocio Pernois
 73:43   134  Michel THÉROUANNE                   FR         Cyclos Montpelliérains - Montpellier
 73:44   340  Barry PARSLOW                Image  GB         MARLBORO AC
 73:44   299  Michel QUERUEL                      FR         CT Lyon
 74:46   255  Jean-Jacques ARÈS                   FR         Foyer Léo Lagrange
 74:46   187  Jean-Marc CLÉMENT                   FR     TH  Union Cyclo Toulousains - Toulouse
 74:46   186  Georges DUPUY                       FR     TH  Union Cyclo Toulousains - Toulouse
 74:46   167  Bernard DIEUX                       FR         Cyclo Rand. Liévinois
 74:46    43  Charles HERCHIN                     FR         ASPTT Béthune
 74:46   366  Jean-Claude LECLERC                 FR         Individuel France
 74:46    41  Pierre MAGUERRE                     FR         ASPTT Béthune
 74:46   276  Julio-Luis NAVARRO                  FR         Union Cyclo Toulousains - Toulouse
 74:46   216  Bernard PÉGUIN                      FR         Groupe Cyclo Brestois
 74:58   280  Michel ANDICHON                     FR         Union Sportive de Créteil Cyclo
 74:58   236  Francis PARÉ                        FR         Cyclos Vendômois - Vendôme
 75:00    13  Georges RIONDET                     FR         Union Audax Français
 75:03   261  Jacky DESCLOUX                      FR         Union Cyclo de Touraine - Tours
 75:28   184  Roger JÉGOU                         FR         AC Banlieue Ouest - Neuilly sur Seine
 75:32   161  Jean-Claude NOCET                   FR         Amicale Cyclo Briochine - St Brieuc
 75:32   326  Marcel NOCET                        FR         US Métro Transports
 75:33   318  Raymond LE FLOCH                    FR         US Métro Transports
 75:52   207  Charles FLOTTE                      FR         Club Cyclo Colmar
 75:52   174  Michel JEANNIER                     FR         TCF Dijon
 76:06   337  Joël DION                           FR         Vélo Club Saint-Quentinois
 76:16   256  Pierre CALMON                       FR         Foyer Léo Lagrange
 76:25   365  Michel LAVIDALIE                    FR         Cyclo Randonneur Briviste
 76:38   153  Hendrickus HAALBOOM                 NL         TC LE CHAMPION
 76:38   151  Cornelis LANSBERGEN                 NL         TC LE CHAMPION
 76:48   294  Émile BOURGOIN                      FR         Randonneurs Loire Océan - Rezé
 76:48    12  Georges FERRASSE                    FR         US Métro Transports
 76:55   154  Johannes SELMAN                     NL         TC LE CHAMPION
 76:55   155  Antonius SPITZEN                    NL         VC DE ZWALUW - ANVERS
 76:58   278  Michel BERTIN                       FR         US Métro Transports
 77:14   133  Jacques ARTUS                       FR         Ent. Sp. Levallois
 77:14   209  Roland BICHON                       FR         CT. Thouarsais - Thouars
 77:16   180  Charles DURÉ                        FR         US Métro Transports
 77:16    33  Daniel JANAN                        FR         Union Audax Français
 77:16    56  Jacques LANNOY                      FR         Union Audax Français
 77:46   292  Michel RABINEAU                     FR         Vélo Club Rennais
 77:46    59  Louis SCHÉNA                        FR         Union Vélo. Argenteuil
 77:47   291  Bernard FILLAUT                     FR         Vélo Club Rennais
 77:47    51  André VANHAMME                      FR         UR Flandres Artois - Lille
 77:56   169  Jacques PASQUEREAU                  FR         Union Sportive de Créteil Cyclo
 77:58   210  Charles RAUB                        FR         CT. Thouarsais - Thouars
 78:11    90  Jean-Michel GOUZON                  FR         UCT Bergeracoise - Bergerac
 78:11    10  Julien TISSANDIER                   FR         Brie Gâtinais Cyclo - Bourron Marlotte
 78:12   205  Gérard CLASSE                       FR         Union Vélo. Argenteuil
 78:13   196  Michel LUCAS                        FR         Vélo Club Vernonnais
 78:18   367  Antoine VEYSSIÈRE                   FR         US Métro Transports
 78:27    36  Jean BALME                          FR         CT Bourguignons
 78:27    11  Gaston GIRAUD                       FR         Groupe Cyclo Moulinois
 78:27   335  Alain LACROIX                       FR         VS Mâcon
 78:27   289  Émile SANTALLIER                    FR         VS Mâcon
 78:34   160  Alain LAROUMAGNE                    FR         Véloce Club Montalbanais - Montauban
 78:34   159  Louis ROMAND                        FR         Véloce Club Montalbanais - Montauban
 78:45   363  Jean-Yves HUCHET (1)                FR         Véloce Club Havrais - Le Havre
 78:50   213  Christian CHARTIER                  FR         CO Billancourt
 78:50   126  Jean-Claude JUNIER                  FR         Cyclo Randonneurs Blésois - Blois
 78:54   220  Jean POULIZAC                       FR         US Métro Transports
 78:55   332  Jean-Pierre BIGOT                   FR         Vélo Club Saint-Quentinois
 78:55   327  Jacques CARPENTIER                  FR         Vélo Club Saint-Quentinois
 78:55    44  Jean CORMEAU                        FR         Aviron Bayonnais - Bayonne
 78:55    89  Daniel SUCHETET                     FR         CT Bourguignons
 79:22   370  Gusty SLAVOTINEK                    FR         Cyclos Saint-Mauriens
 79:23   271  Pierre GOAS                         FR         Audax Club Parisien
 79:23   150  Jean-Michel VERGER                  FR         Individuel France
 79:38   308  Henri ASTIÉ                         FR         Cyclo Touriste Carcassonnais
 79:38   307  Simone ASTIÉ                        FR  F      Cyclo Touriste Carcassonnais
 79:49   296  Gérard MAGE                         FR         Cyclos Touristes Angoumoisins
 79:50    19  Paul CANONGE                        FR         Groupe Montagnard Cévenol - Alès
 80:26    79  Michel REBY                         FR         Cyclotouristes Longjumellois
 80:44   346  Paul CUSSE                          FR         Individuel France
 80:44   324  Jacques MONTGILBERT                 FR         Brie Gâtinais Cyclo - Bourron Marlotte
 81:46   143  Pierre ALBERT                       FR         Cyclo Randonneurs Blésois - Blois
 81:46   142  Camille NICOLAS                     FR         CR Gironde
 81:46    68  Gérard TROTTE                       FR         ASPTT Paris
 81:55    27  Johannès CHOL                       FR         As de Trèfle Stéphanois
 81:55    26  Josette CHOL                        FR  F      As de Trèfle Stéphanois
 81:55    64  Jacky ÉQUIS                         FR         As de Trèfle Stéphanois
 81:55   243  Gabriel FRASQUE                     FR         Cyclotouristes Grenoblois
 81:55   251  Jacques MAES                        FR         Nord Touristes
 81:55   250  Pierre PERRET                       FR         Club Omnisports Merger - Grenoble
 81:55   244  Louis VALDES                        FR         Cyclotouristes Grenoblois
 82:08   223  Daniel AYMARD                       FR         Cyclotouristes Roannais - Roanne
 82:08   288  Jacques BAUCHERON                   FR         Association Sportive des Graves Vichy
 82:59   249  Edmond MAUDUIT                      FR         AC Banlieue Ouest - Neuilly sur Seine
 83:21   214  Daniel DUFLANC                      FR         Union Cyclotouriste Nantaise - Nantes
 83:21   100  Alphonse VALLAIS                    FR         Vélo Club Rennais
 83:22   369  Gabriel FOUGERAS                    FR         AS Traminots des Alpes Maritimes Nice
 83:22   339  John WADLEY           Story  Image  GB         Union Sportive de Créteil Cyclo
 83:27   330  Paul CLAUTIAUX                      FR         Vélo Club Saint-Quentinois
 83:27   331  Francis MAREUSE                     FR         Vélo Club Saint-Quentinois
 83:28    34  Émile VAISSIÈRE                     FR         Cyclotouristes Cadurciens - Cahors
 83:45   144  Georges MARCHÉ                      FR         Vélo Sp. Nivernais Morvan - Nevers
 83:45    18  Christian POIRSON                   FR         ASPTT Paris
 83:45   130  Philippe VIGIER                     FR         Cyclotouristes Poitevins
 84:00     6  Roger OUTREQUIN                     FR         CT Parisiens
 84:01   198  Claude DUPONT                       FR         Union Cyclo de Touraine - Tours
 84:01     5  Bernard IMBERT                      FR         CT Parisiens
 84:24     7  Jean CHAUCHAT                       FR         Aviron Bayonnais - Bayonne
 84:24   121  Marc LAFITTE                        FR         Aviron Bayonnais - Bayonne
 84:24   122  Gérard LAMOTHE                      FR         Aviron Bayonnais - Bayonne
 84:37   221  Marcel RAY                          FR         Union Audax Français
 84:47   262  Guy BARNIER                         FR         Groupe Cyclo Moulinois
 84:47   325  Michel PASSELAIGUE                  FR         Association Sportive des Graves Vichy
 84:47   348  Marcel SARRAZIN                     FR         Association Sportive des Graves Vichy
 84:55    78  Maurice GOUZON                      FR         UCT Bergeracoise - Bergerac
 84:55   309  Bernard MEMAIN                      FR         Cyclo Touriste Carcassonnais
 84:55   265  Christian NEVEN                     FR         Aviron Bayonnais - Bayonne
 86:00   101  Chabanne CHALLAL                    FR         Union Rand. Picards - Amiens
 86:09   368  Colin PHILIPS                       GB         Cyclo Touriste Carcassonnais
 86:10   310  Claude DELOINGCE                    FR         AC Oise
 86:10    82  Raymond PUILL                       FR         ASPTT Lannion
 86:11   316  Pierre MICHEL                       FR         Messier Sport - Oloron Ste Marie
 86:13   312  Jean-Claude COTTIN                  FR     TH  Groupe Cyclo Brestois
 86:13   313  Henri PÉRIN                         FR     TH  Groupe Cyclo Brestois
 86:26    55  Pierre DUBOIS                       FR         Vélo Club Rennais
 86:26   362  Michel PIEDS FERRÉS                 FR         TCF Dijon
 86:34    95  Francis PALATS                      FR         CR Gironde
 86:36   116  Jean CAULE                          FR         CR Gironde
 86:52    37  Georges ROUCHON                     FR         Individuel France
 86:52   112  Suzanne ROUCHON                     FR  F      Individuel France
 86:54   357  Francesc PORTA TORRAS               ES         PC BONAVISTA  MANRESA (BA)
 86:55   355  Leopoldo GALLEGO CAMEROS            ES         PC BONAVISTA  MANRESA (BA)
 86:55   354  Carlos RUANO CASADO                 ES         PC BONAVISTA  MANRESA (BA)
 87:04   247  Henri BOUREL                        FR         Cyclo Club Béarnais - Pau
 87:04   178  Gérard ROUBERTY                     FR         Union Cyclo de Touraine - Tours
 87:05   227  Martial MIONET                      FR         Cyclo Club Béarnais - Pau
 87:20   123  Michel CARDOT                       FR         VC Montmorillon
 87:21   185  Pierre NIBAUDEAU                    FR         VC Montmorillon
 87:22   277  Jean-Pierre LETOURNEAU              FR         Audax Lavallois - Laval
 87:26   212  Jean-Paul LEDUFF                    FR         UC Havraise
 87:27   237  Michel CAPLET                       FR         Cyclos Vendômois - Vendôme
 87:27    22  Marc DOBISE                         FR         ASPTT Paris
 87:27   263  Pierre MAILLARD                     FR         Cyclos Vendômois - Vendôme
 87:28   125  Lucien CAS                          FR         Abeille de Rueil
 87:29   168  André SAVARY                        FR         Union Audax Français
 87:30   197  Annette BOIS-GORSE                  FR  F      Abeille de Rueil
 87:30   172  Michel DENIS                        FR         Abeille de Rueil
 87:31   260  Marcel LE COQ                       FR         Abeille de Rueil
 87:38    91  Jean-Pierre CHONAVEL                FR         Cyclo Club Troyen Savinien
 87:40   274  André BERGER                        FR         Individuel France
 87:41     3  George DAVIS                 Image  GB         CYCLISTS' TOURING CLUB
 87:56   218  Jean COUSSEMENT                     FR         US Métro Transports
 88:06   102  Jean-Paul FÉCAMP                    FR         Union Rand. Picards - Amiens
 88:06   103  Jean-Pierre LAVIÉVILLE              FR         Union Rand. Picards - Amiens
 88:07   284  Christian BECAM                     FR         Ass. Sportive Fac. et Labos Orsay
 88:17   140  Claude FERAY                        FR         Club des Cyclos Dieppois
 88:17   282  Jacques MUNSCH                      FR         Ass. Sportive Fac. et Labos Orsay
 88:18    38  Georges LASSERRE                    FR         FC Oloron
 88:18    63  Camille RENIER                      FR         Union Vélo. Argenteuil
 88:19   314  Auguste FOUCHET                     FR         FC Oloron
 88:23   279  Roger ROLLAND (1)                   FR         US Métro Transports
 88:24   254  Jean-Claude CHABAUDY                FR         VC Montmorillon
 88:25   228  Gérard GOUARDÈRES                   FR         Cyclo Club Béarnais - Pau
 88:26   230  Marcel MAISONNEUVE                  FR         Cyclo Club Béarnais - Pau
 88:28   268  Jean TIVERNON                       FR         Cigognes de Tarbes
 88:30   229  Robert GUERTENER                    FR         Cyclo Club Béarnais - Pau
 88:48   231  Michel BERNATAS                     FR         Cyclo Club Béarnais - Pau
 88:57    31  Alain COLLONGUES                    FR         ASPTT Paris
 88:57    28  Suzanne MOTTE                       FR  F      Individuel France
 88:58   193  Jean CHEVRIER                       FR     TM  Cyclo Randonneurs Blésois - Blois
 88:58   194  Michelle CHEVRIER                   FR  F  TM  Cyclo Randonneurs Blésois - Blois
 89:04    14  André ROBIN                         FR         Union Vélo. Argenteuil
 89:05   349  Pierre FAURE                        FR         Cyclotouristes Longjumellois
 89:05    76  Daniel GOULEY                       FR         Cyclotouristes Longjumellois
 89:05    75  Pierre VASSARD                      FR         Cyclotouristes Longjumellois
 89:30   252  René BOQUET                         FR         Amicale Randonneurs - Abbeville
 89:49   135  Pierre REQUIER                      FR         Union Vélo. Argenteuil
 89:51   138  Jean BAZILLE                        FR         Union Cyclo de Touraine - Tours
 89:51   347  Michel BONNIN                       FR         Audax Club Parisien
 89:51   179  Jacques DESBOIS                     FR         Union Cyclo de Touraine - Tours
 89:51   306  Jean MELEUX                         FR         AC Banlieue Est - Le Perreux
 90:00   305  Raymond LEBRIS                      FR         CT Parisiens
   HD         Roger BONNEAU                       FR         Union Cyclo de Touraine - Tours
   AB    110  Michel ADAM (1)                     FR         Randonneurs de Strasbourg
   AB    269  Jean-Claude ALEXIS                  FR         Cyclo Club IBM Orléans
   AB    287  André AUDOIN                        FR         CO Billancourt
   AB    295  Francis BAL                         FR         CO Basse Seine - Les Mureaux
   AB    266  Michel BARBÉ                        FR         CT Lyon
   AB    300  Gérard BAYARD                       FR         Pédale Compiègnoise
   AB    206  Georges BEL                         FR         Cyclos Montpelliérains - Montpellier
   AB    107  Alfred BELLÉ                        FR         Union Audax Français
   AB    173  Bernard BELUCHE                     FR         CT Parisiens
   AB    224  Jean BERGER (2)                     FR         Cyclo Club Vexin - St. Ouen L'Aumône
   AB    322  Michel BERNARD (3)                  FR         US Métro Transports
   AB    190  Marcel BIOUD                        FR         Vélo Touriste Voironnais
   AB    203  André BODIN                         FR         CT Parisiens
   AB    341  Jean BOLANIS                        FR         Union Sportive de Créteil Cyclo
   AB    177  Guy BONNECASE                       FR         CR Gironde
   AB     72  Roger BOUCHER                       FR         Audax Club Parisien
   AB    329  Dominique BRAUT                     FR         Vélo Club Saint-Quentinois
   AB     29  André BRILLAXIS                     FR         Aviron Bayonnais - Bayonne
   AB     86  Michel BUCHLI                       FR         Cyclotouristes Poitevins
   AB    283  Luc BURET                           FR         Ass. Sportive Fac. et Labos Orsay
   AB    301  Jean-Jacques CAMBIER                FR         Dourdan Cyclotourisme
   AB     74  Jean-Claude CAROUX                  FR         Rand Cyclo Portelois - Le Portel
   AB    258  Albert CHEVALIER                    FR     TM  CR Namnètes
   AB    257  Doyvonne CHEVALIER                  FR  F  TM  CR Namnètes
   AB    106  Bernard CLÉMENT (1)                 FR         CCT Déodatien
   AB    131  Guy COQUEL                          FR         AC Banlieue Ouest - Neuilly sur Seine
   AB    235  Jean-Pierre CREUSOT                 FR         Club Cyclo de Gap
   AB    358  Ruby CURTIS                         US  F      CALUMET WHELLMEN INDIANA
   AB     60  Roland DARNIS                       FR         ASPTT Paris
   AB    333  Henri DE PUYSSELEIR          Image  BE         LEURICA
   AB    328  René-Paul DELBART                   FR         Vélo Club Saint-Quentinois
   AB    302  Marcel DESNOIX                      FR         Union Audax Français
   AB     73  Alain DIDIERJEAN                    FR         CCT Déodatien
   AB    336  Jacques DUAULT                      FR         Amicale Cyclo Briochine - St Brieuc
   AB    152  Arend FRANKFORT                     NL         TC LE CHAMPION
   AB    183  Raymond GALESNE                     FR         Cyclo Club Rennais - Rennes
   AB    219  Jean GALIMANT                       FR         Vélo Club Saint-Quentinois
   AB    344  Yves GEFFROY                        FR         CO Basse Seine - Les Mureaux
   AB    320  Yves GOUZANET                       FR         US Métro Transports
   AB    170  Joseph GRANOTTIER                   FR         Cyclo Rand. Saint-Chamond
   AB    120  Clifford GRAVES                     US         INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE TS
   AB    270  Henri HARDUIN                       FR         Individuel France
   AB     93  Daniel HENRI                        FR         CTC Die
   AB    338  Pierre JACOTEY                      FR         Squadra Forézienne - Feurs
   AB    171  Constant JADOT                      FR         Gambetta Cyclotourisme
   AB    189  Jacques JOUFFREY                    FR         Cyclotouristes Grenoblois
   AB    253  Yves KERREST                        FR         Union Cyclo de Touraine - Tours
   AB    115  Claude LAMANDÉ                      FR         Individuel France
   AB    163  Henri LAMANDÉ                       FR         Amicale Cyclo Briochine - St Brieuc
   AB     30  Jean-Claude LAMOTHE                 FR         Cyclo Club Troyen Savinien
   AB    286  Robert LANGE                        FR         Cyclos Vendômois - Vendôme
   AB     52  Maurice LARDOUX             ~Image  FR         Audax Club Parisien
   AB    109  Robert LARDOUX              ~Image  FR         Union Audax Français
   AB    191  André LAURENT                       FR         Individuel France
   AB    342  Germain LE BRONNEC                  FR         ASPTT Lannion
   AB     67  Charles LE COQ                      FR         Amicale Cyclo Briochine - St Brieuc
   AB    343  Joseph LE ROY                       FR         ASPTT Lannion
   AB     39  Maurice LELONG                      FR         Union Vélo. Argenteuil
   AB    248  Georges LERICHE                     FR         Cyclo Randonneurs Blésois - Blois
   AB      2  Gérard LEVÊQUE                      FR         Union Audax Français
   AB    176  Gérard LIMON                        FR         Cyclotouristes Longjumellois
   AB    156  André LOISEAU                       FR         VC Montmorillon
   AB    208  Gérard MALARTRE                     FR         Amicale Cyclo Clermontoise
   AB    240  André MARTIN (3)                    FR         CR Namnètes
   AB    239  Renée MARTIN                        FR  F      CR Namnètes
   AB    359  Claude MENNEGAUT                    FR         Union Audax Français
   AB    215  Francis MERCIER                     FR         Amicale Cyclo Briochine - St Brieuc
   AB    303  Pol MEURA                           BE         EC BOIS DE VILLIERS
   AB     58  Jacky MOREAU                        FR         Cyclotouristes Poitevins
   AB    232  Jacques NICOL                       FR         AC Banlieue Est - Le Perreux
   AB    275  Eugène OLIVIER                      FR         Union Cyclo Toulousains - Toulouse
   AB    105  Guy PERNODET                        FR         Campeurs français
   AB    285  André PODER                         FR         Union Audax Français
   AB    222  Christian PRAT                      FR         US Métro Transports
   AB    311  Raymond QUINTIN                     FR         Gambetta Cyclotourisme
   AB    113  Serge RAPY                          FR         Vélo Club Annecy
   AB     45  Serge RATTO                         FR         Amicale Sportive Clemenceau - Nice
   AB    281  Pierre REBILLARD                    FR         Amicale Cyclo Vannes
   AB     25  Marc REY (1)                        FR         Cyclos Stéphanois
   AB     70  Guy ROBERT                          FR         Union Vélo. Argenteuil
   AB    104  Stéphane ROBLOT                     FR         Union Rand. Picards - Amiens
   AB    346  André ROUDAUT                       FR         Individuel France
   AB    146  Pierre SAVIN                        FR         Vélo Club Rennais
   AB     65  Jacques SERAY                       FR         Union Audax Français
   AB    315  Albert SOTOU                        FR         FC Oloron
   AB    139  Roger THÉOT                         FR         Union Cyclotouriste Nantaise - Nantes
   AB    324  Jean-Pierre THOMAS                  FR         Cyclotouristes Poitevins
   AB     85  Jean-Pierre TOURNAT                 FR         Cyclotouristes Poitevins
   AB    267  Jean-Claude TOURNIER                FR         Cyclos Montpelliérains - Montpellier
   AB    290  Jacques VALLERANT                   FR         CT Lyon
   AB    202  Noël VANDENBULCKE                   BE         SPORTKOMITED
   AB     83  Ludovic VARGA                       FR         Cyclotouristes Poitevins
   AB    201  Alain VERSCHAEVE                    BE         FLANDRIA
   AB    165  Jacky VIGNERON                      FR         Amicale Cyclo Briochine - St Brieuc
   AB     40  Raymond WILLEMS                     FR         UR Flandres Artois - Lille
   NP    204  Marc BERNA                          BE         Les Cyclos de Longwy
   NP      5  Gilles CORI                         FR
   NP    337  Pierre DEMEAUTIS                    FR         Union Audax Français
   NP    120  Georges DUCATILLON                  FR         Cyclotouristes Chambériens
   NP         Creig HOYT                          US         U CALIFORNIA
   NP     29  Georges MANDRON                     FR         Aviron Bayonnais - Bayonne
   NP    317  Daniel MAROTTE                      FR         US Métro Transports
   NP     78  Arthur PEIRS                        FR         Cyclotouristes Longjumellois


Alternate 1971 figures: Starters: 330 (according to Wadley: here) Finishers: 263 (according to the chart from the 1991 PBP plaquette, page XXIII: here.) A note rom Lepertel ---> "The weather was good" _