Go to: VanIsle 1200 Home

Go to:     2006 Results     2010 Results     2014 Results

VanIsle 1200 Time Results - 2006

 



 56:35  Bryan Johnson         USA     41         Windham, New Hampshire                                     July 5-9, 2006 (Wed-Sat)
 61:14  Ken Bonner            Can     63         Victoria, BC                                               1205 km
 71:36  Maurice Smith         Can     44         Calgary, Alberta
 72:50  Henk Bouhuyzen        Can     53         Toronto, Ontario                                           Starters: 36
 72:50  Dan Fuoco             USA     53         Boca Raton, Florida                                        DNFs: 6 (16.7%)
 72:50  John Guth             USA     52         Stafford, Virginia                                         Finishers: 30
 72:50  Nancy Guth            USA  F  55         Stafford, Virginia                                         Women Finishers: 3 (10 %)
 72:50  Marc Pritchard        USA     50         Cattaraugus, New York
 72:50  Jim Solanick          USA     57         Lake Worth, Florida                                        Go to: Master Results File [Excel]
 73:30  Randy Benz            Can     54         Vernon, BC
 77:39  Lawrence Midura Story USA     52         East Syracuse, NewYork
 80:58  Ken Knutson           USA     56         Tracy, California                                          Weather Conditions: Sunny & warm,
 82:48  Ken Myhre             Can     66         Calgary, Alberta                                              brief light rain on day 2 morning
 83:02  Kent Peterson         USA     38     3S* Issaquah, Washington         * Sturmey-Archer 3-speed
 83:29  Dan Wallace     Story USA     50         Winter Park, Florida
 83:45  Dan Clinkenbeard      USA     57         Columbia, Missouri
 83:45  John Kramer           USA     50         White Salmon, Washington
 83:45  Manfred Kuchenmuller  Can     64         Richmond, BC
 83:45  Lindsay Martin        Can     47         Victoria, BC
 84:54  Bob Koen              Can     53         Vancouver, BC
 85:15  Wim Kok         Story Can     58         Fort St. John, BC
 85:15  Michael Koth          Ger     44         Wachtendonk, NRW*            * North Rhein-Westphalia
 85:35  Toshiyuki Nemoto      USA     40         Loveland, Ohio
 85:56  Melissa Friesen Story Can  F             Richmond, BC
 85:56  Scott Gater           Can     36         Richmond, BC
 85:56  Ron Himschoot         USA     55         Seattle, Washington
 85:56  Dean Zimmer           Can     51         Winnipeg, Manitoba
 87:08  Karen Bataille        USA  F             Columbia, Missouri
 88:52  Elias Brettler  Story Can                Toronto, Ontario
 88:52  Paul Johnson          USA     57         Tumwater, Washington
   DNF   Eric Fergusson       Can     47         Vancouver, BC                Left Achilles, Right Knee
   DNF   Jim Fidler           Can     55         Victoria, BC
   DNF   David Gillanders     Can     74         Vancouver, BC                Achilles Tendonitus
   DNF   Paul Lahti           Can     46         Port Moody, BC
   DNF   Brian List           USA                Olympia, Washington
   DNF   Ron Penner           Can     47         Vancouver, BC                Shermer's Neck


Distinctions:

First Finisher - Bryan Johnson (presented with a fine Okanagan sparkling wine)
Lanterne Rouge - Elias Brettler & Paul Johnson (each presented with a bottle of Red Bicyclette wine)
Can-Am Challenge pin recipients - Ken Bonner, Manfred Kuchenmuller & Dan Wallace
  
(The Can-Am Challenge acknowledges riders who complete a US and Canadian 1200 km in the same year.)

 

 


_