Can-Am Challenge

The Can-Am Challenge is an award earned by finishing both a Canadian and a US 1200km or longer Randonneurs Mondiaux sanctioned Grand Randonnée in a single calendar year.

2016 RUSA and Canada Scheduled 1200km Brevets

Canada: Rocky Mountain 1200 (July 25-29)

: Manitoba 1200 (August)

RUSA: Carolina Spring 1200 (April 15-18)

          : Texas Rando Stampede (May 11-14)

          : SIR Cascade (June 17-21)

          : Colorado high Country (July 11-14)

          : Taste of Carolina (Oct. 6-9)

          : Cracker Swamp (Oct. 13-16)

 

List of Recipients Alphabetically by Year – updated June 2015

Year Surname First Name Country US Event Canada Event
2014 Auriemma Philip J USA WA: Cascade VanIsle
2014 Baker Gary Canada WA: Cascade VanIsle
2014 Bonner Ken Canada WA: Cascade
TN: Nashville Natchez Trace 1500
VanIsle 3 Ultras
2014 Butt Clyde USA CA: California Central Coast
NC: Taste of Carolina
VanIsle 3 Ultras
2014 Driscoll Dan USA WA: Cascade VanIsle
2014 Fraser Keith Canada WA: Cascade VanIsle
2014 Goodison Bob Canada WA: Cascade VanIsle
2014 Green Bill USA CA: California Central Coast VanIsle
2014 Guzman Jaime Canada WA: Cascade VanIsle
2014 Hoover George D USA CA: California Central Coast VanIsle
2014 King Dave Canada WA: Cascade VanIsle
2014 Knutson Ken USA CA: California Central Coast VanIsle
2014 Oswald John Canada WA: Cascade VanIsle
2014 Person Ed Canada CA: California Central Coast
WA: Cascade
VanIsle 3 Ultras
2014 Rupar David USA CA: California Central Coast VanIsle
2013 Akbarian Hamid USA VA: Shenandoah
NC: Taste of Carolina
Granite Anvil 3 Ultras
2013 Bevan Roland USA CA: Gold Rush Randonnée Granite Anvil
2013 Bonner Ken Canada CA: Gold Rush Randonnée
CO: Last Chance
Granite Anvil 3 Ultras
2013 Bouhuyzen Henk Canada NC: Taste of Carolina Granite Anvil
2013 Bruce Bob USA NC: Taste of Carolina Granite Anvil
2013 Hoeltzenbein Peter Canada PA: Endless Mountains Granite Anvil
2013 Jagel Don USA CA: Gold Rush Randonnée
PA: Endless Mountains
Granite Anvil 3 Ultras
2013 Koen Bob USA CO: Last Chance Granite Anvil
2013 Miwa Makoto Japan NC: Taste of Carolina Granite Anvil
2013 Olsen Bill USA TX: Texas Rando Stampede  VA: Shenandoah
CA: Gold Rush Randonnée
AK: Big Wild Ride
NC: Taste of Carolina
Granite Anvil 6 Ultras
2013 Overduin Liz Canada NC: Taste of Carolina Granite Anvil
2013 Sturgill Michael USA PA: Endless Mountains Granite Anvil
2013 Thomson Dave USA VA: Shenandoah
CA: Gold Rush Randonnée
Granite Anvil 3 Ultras
2013 Verstegen Jos Netherlands PA: Endless Mountains Granite Anvil
2012 Andersen Carl USA WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2012 Beebe Ward USA WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2012 Ken Bonner Canada WA: Cascade 1240
CO: High Country
Rocky Mountain 3 Ultras
2012 Bouhuyzen Henk Canada CO: High Country Rocky Mountain
2012 Chin-Hong Patrick USA NC: Taste of Carolina Rocky Mountain
2012 Danicek Will Canada WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2012 Fleck Chester Canada WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2012 Fraser Keith Canada WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2012 Goodison Bob Canada WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2012 Himshoot Ron USA WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2012 Inagaki Mitsuaki Japan WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2012 Kramer John USA WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2012 Litt David Japan WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2012 Midura Larry USA NC: Taste of Carolina Rocky Mountain
2012 Olsen Mark USA VA: Shenandoah Rocky Mountain
2012 Olsen William USA VA: Shenandoah Rocky Mountain
2012 O’Neill Matthew USA WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2012 Press Nigel USA WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2012 Scharffenberg Del USA WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2012 Thomas Mark USA CO: High Country Rocky Mountain
2012 Thompson W. David Canada VA: Shenandoah Rocky Mountain
2012 Trason Anne USA WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2012 Wyne Theo Canada WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2010 Bonner Ken Canada WA: Cascade VanIsle
2010 Bouhuyzen Henk Canada VA: Shenandoah
CO: Last Chance
VanIsle 3 Ultras
2010 Jensen Jan Erik Sweden WA: Cascade VanIsle
2010 Knutson Ken USA WA: Cascade VanIsle
2010 Nichol Keith Canada WA: Cascade VanIsle
2010 Olsen Mark USA VA: Shenandoah
CO: Last Chance
VanIsle 3 Ultras
2010 Olsen William USA VA: Shenandoah
CO: Last Chance
VanIsle 3 Ultras
2010 Russell Thomas USA WA: Cascade VanIsle
2010 Van Duyn Guido Canada CO: Last Chance VanIsle
2009 Baker Gary Canada CA: Davis Granite Anvil
2009 Bell Carol USA CA: Davis Granite Anvil
2009 Bonner Kenneth Canada CA: Gold Rush Randonnee
CA: Davis
Ultimate Island Explorer
Granite Anvil
4 Ultras
2009 Bouhuyzen Henk Canada CA: Davis
CO: Boulder
PA: Eastern
VA: Northern
Granite Anvil 5 Ultras
2009 Cernak Wayne USA VA: Northern Granite Anvil
2009 Chase Barry Canada CA: Davis Granite Anvil
2009 Courtney Greg USA VA: Northern Granite Anvil
2009 Dusink Hans Australia CA: Davis Granite Anvil
2009 Felton Dick Canada VA: Northern Granite Anvil
2009 Knutson Ken USA CA: Davis Granite Anvil
2009 Koen Bob Canada CA: Davis Granite Anvil
2009 Morris John USA VA: Northern Granite Anvil
2009 Mudrakoff Jeff Canada CA: Davis
VA: Northern
Granite Anvil 3 Ultras
2009 Muoneke Vincent USA PA: Eastern Granite Anvil
2009 Olsen Mark USA CA: Davis
CO: Boulder
PA: Eastern
VA: Northern
Granite Anvil 5 Ultras
2009 Olsen William USA CA: Davis
CO: Boulder
PA: Eastern
VA: Northern
Granite Anvil 5 Ultras
2009 Smith Maurice USA CA: Davis
CO: Boulder
Granite Anvil 3 Ultras
2009 Thompson W.David USA VA: Northern Granite Anvil
2009 Welsh Rob USA PA: Eastern Granite Anvil
2008 Barill Tracy Canada WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2008 Bonner Ken Canada WA: Cascade
CO: Last Chance
Rocky Mountain 3 Ultras
2008 Bouhuyzen Henk Canada WA: Cascade
CO: Last Chance
Rocky Mountain 3 Ultras
2008 Chase Barry Canada WA: Cascade
CO: Last Chance
Rocky Mountain 3 Ultras
2008 Goursolle Kitty USA WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2008 Haynes Martin Australia WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2008 Huffman Sam USA CO: Last Chance Rocky Mountain
2008 Kramer John USA CO: Last Chance Rocky Mountain
2008 Olsen Mark USA WA: Cascade
CO: Last Chance
Rocky Mountain 3 Ultras
2008 Olsen William M. USA WA: Cascade
VA: Shenandoah
CO: Last Chance
Rocky Mountain 4 Ultras
2008 Read David USA WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2008 Roehrig Mark Jay USA WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2008 Scharffenberg Del USA WA: Cascade Rocky Mountain
2008 Schroeder Henrik USA VA: Shenandoah Rocky Mountain
2006 Bonner Ken Canada WA: Cascade
MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston
CO: Last Chance
VanIsle 4 Ultras
2006 Bouhuyzen Henk Canada FL: Cheaha Challenge
MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston
CO: Last Chance
VanIsle 4 Ultras
2006 Guth John USA CO: Last Chance VanIsle
2006 Guth Nancy USA CO: Last Chance VanIsle
2006 Knutson Ken USA CO: Last Chance VanIsle
2006 Kramer John USA CO: Last Chance VanIsle
2006 Kuchenmuller Manfred Canada WA: Cascade VanIsle
2006 Midura Lawrence USA CO: Last Chance VanIsle
2006 Wallace Dan USA WA: Cascade
MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston
CO: Last Chance
VanIsle 4 Ultras
2004 Bonner Ken Canada MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston
CO: Last Chance
Rocky Mountain
2004 Kaiser Kevin USA MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2004 Knutson Ken USA CO: Last Chance Rocky Mountain
2004 McLeod Grant Canada MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston
CO: Last Chance
Rocky Mountain 3 Ultras
2004 Ohlwiler Scott USA MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2004 Salonen Jukka Finland MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2004 Strong David USA MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2004 Waddell Robert USA MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2002 Bates John Canada MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2002 Bonner Ken Canada MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston
CO: Last Chance
Rocky Mountain 3 Ultras
2002 Gray Robert UK MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2002 Laidlaw Danelle Canada MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2002 Lake John USA MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2002 McLeod Grant Canada CO: Last Chance Rocky Mountain
2002 Pauw Nancy Canada MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2002 Pritchard Marc USA MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2002 Thomas Mark USA MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2002 Wiedle Brian USA MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2002 Zaborac Greg USA MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2000 Bonner Ken Canada MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2000 Eason Jack UK MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2000 Kuchenmuller Manfred Canada MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2000 Loewen Arvid Canada MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2000 Lundgaard Stig Denmark MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2000 Main Kevin USA MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2000 Peterson Kent USA MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
2000 Portway Oliver Australia MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
1998 Smith Glen Canada MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
1997 McLeod Grant Canada MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain
1996 Préfontaine Réal Canada MA: Boston-Montreal-Boston Rocky Mountain

 

 

 

Original Pin – awarded 1997 to 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

Current Pin –  awarded  2012 forward

 

 

 

 
History
 - The award started as a cooperative initiative between Réal Préfontaine (vice president of Randonneurs Mondiaux at the time) and Jennifer Wise, event director of Boston-Montréal-Boston and RM president, as a way to promote 1200k’s in North America, build a sense of community, and give an added challenge to “overachieving” randonneurs.

The inspiration for the award came in 1997, when Dr. Préfontaine succeeded in finishing both the Rocky Mountain 1200 and Boston Montreal Boston, his personal Can-Am challenge, as he described it in a 2006 article in American Randonneurhttp://www.rusa.org/newsletter/03-01-06.html.

At that time, there were only two 1200k’s in North America: BMB, begun in 1988, and the Rocky Mountain 1200, begun in 1996.  Riding more than one 1200k in a year seemed exceptional to say the least.  Now, of course, there are multiple Canadian and US 1200k’s, and multiple riders who succeed at two or more 1200k’s in a single year.  So the Can-Am Challenge can be seen as a harbinger both of increased event organizer and rider aspirations in the ensuing years.

by John Lee Ellis