Rocky Mt. 1200 Volunteers

Rocky Mountain 1200
 

2016 Rocky Mountain 1200 Volunteers

Ride Organizer - Committee
Committee members:
Deirdre Arscott - Facilities booking and communications, volunteer coordinator, volunteer pre-ride support,
route sheet, control supplies, pre-event reconnaissance of route and facilities, Lake Louise volunteer,
Blue River volunteer, committee coordinator
Gary Baker - Canada Parks Liaison, Event Insurance, Jersey & T Shirt purchasing, control captain Blue River
Will Danicek - TRU breakfast, facilities booking, truck driver, volunteer pre-ride support
Colin Fingler - Frame plates, control captain Golden
Bob Goodison - Route design, control captain Spallumcheen and Beauty Creek, and Wells Gray
Bob Koen - Online registration, committee hospitality, control captain Clearwater
Manfred Kuchenmuller - Clearwater volunteer
Jeff Mudrakoff - Website, online rider tracking, roaming support during event
Roy Neifer - Treasurer, rider check-in coordinator, rider packages, medal mail-out
Michael Tilitzky - Facilities booking
Also:
John Bates - Sweep
David Blythe - Truck Driver
Elizabeth Danicek - Office supplies donation
Sandy Fleming - Truck Driver
Carol Hinde - Ofiicial photographer and on route support
Stephen Hinde - Official photographer and on route support

Ali Holt - Medal design and purchasing, logo design, jersey design, pre-event reconnaissance of route and facilities, advisor
Roger Holt - Route sheet verification, control cards, frame plates, advisor
Danelle Laidlaw - Sweep
Bob Marsh - Rogue photographer, etc.

Controls:

Start Control - Kamloops


Photo: Stephen Hinde

Laura Penner
Ron Penner

Gary Baker
John Bates
Fearon Blair
Richard Blair
Sheryl Henderson
Danelle Laidlaw
Roy Neifer


Photo: Bob Marsh

 

2 - Spallumcheen:

Bob Goodison
Susan Goodison
Jill Benz
Randy Benz
Trevor Taylor


Photo: Stephen Hinde

3 - Roger's Pass:

Steve Cousins
Tom Cousins
Doug Fox


Photo: Stephen Hinde

4 - Golden:

Collin Fingler
Holly Fingler

Joan Caravan
Janice Fingler
Gale Norton
Helen Norton
Elaine Ready


Photo: Stephen Hinde

5 - Lake Louise:

Peter Stary
Deirdre Arscott
Bob LePage
Julie Pearl
Karen Smith
Kevin VanDyke


Photo: Bob Marsh

6 - Beauty Creek:

Bob Goodison
Susan Goodison


Photo: Stephen Hinde

7 -Jasper:

Brynne Croy
Mike Croy

Jacques Bilinsky
Barbara Bradbury
Mike Eder
Malou Ignacio
Pernille Jensen
Melita Luxton
Lorraine Nygaard
John Oswald
Connie Van Der Ree


Photo: Stephen Hinde

8 - Valemont

Dave King
Sherry King

Janet Fast
Willi Fast
Ellen King
Jonah King
Ricki Kok
Wim Kok


Photo: Stephen Hinde

9 -Blue River:

Gary Baker
Sheryl Henderson

Deirdre Arscott
Norm Brodie
Bob LePage
Paul Whaley
Shirley Wilson


Photo: Stephen Hinde

10 -Clearwater:

Bob Koen
Barb Boonstra
Bob Boonstra
Ron Himschoot
Alex Koen
Jeffrey Kuchenmuller
Manfred Kuchenmuller
Dave Macmurchie
Shiro Ogawa


Photo: Bob Marsh

11 - Wells Gray:

Bob Goodison
Susan Goodison


Photo: Bob Marsh

12 - Kamloops:

Laura Penner
Ron Penner

Fearon Blair
Richard Blair


Photo: Stephen Hinde

Names in Bold are 'Control Captains'.


Volunteer Faces 2016
- Mini Gallery -