2018 Results
BC Randonneurs Cycling Club

2018 Lower Mainland Spring Brevet Series


Lower Mainland Brevet Coordinators:
Nigel Press



200 km
"Sunshine Coast 200"
2018-4-14
Ride Organizer(s):
Paul van Wersch

Route    GPX    RouteSheet

View in database

300 km
"Whistler Gran Rando"
2018-4-28
Ride Organizer(s):
Chris Cullum

Route    GPX    RouteSheet

View in database

400 km
"Seriously...Spuzzum?!? 400"
2018-5-19
Ride Organizer(s):
John Oswald
Malou Ignacio

Route    GPX    RouteSheet

View in database

600 km
"Whidbey Wanderer V 3.0"
2018-6-2
Ride Organizer(s):
Nigel Press

Route    GPX    RouteSheet

View in database

Ride-Day Volunteers:
Dave King

Ride-Day Volunteers:
Nigel Press
John Oswald
Malou Ignacio
Cheryl Lynch

Ride-Day Volunteers:
Chris Cullum
Eric Fergusson

Ride-Day Volunteers:
Chris Cullum
Deirdre Arscott

Conditions:
Weather was overcast but dry with moderate to cool temps. Last 2 riders finished in rain. Better than forecasted!

Conditions:

Conditions:
Favourable winds, a few showers in the canyon.

Conditions:
Moderate temperatures, mostly favourable winds, rain Sunday afternoon.

Alex Cojocaru9:10
Nigel Press9:10
Daniel Simpson9:14
Peter Stary9:22
Bob Goodison9:46
Gary Sparks10:05
Dave King VP10:22
Paul van Wersch VP10:22
Luke Moloney10:32
Anna Bonga TA10:51
Colin Fingler10:51
Mike Hagen TA10:51
Russel Ogden11:22
Jacques Bilinski11:32
Kit Campbell11:45
Kyle Oxborough11:45
Jodi Caddick13:14
Phil Hall13:14
Barry MonaghanDNF

18 Finishers

Andrew Hartline11:44
Alex Cojocaru12:05
Mike Hagen12:07
Peter Stary12:46
Daniel Simpson13:17
Dave King13:37
Craig Premack13:37
Tom Skinner13:59
Morgan Taylor13:59
Ed Person14:30
Chris Cullum VP14:38
Malou Ignacio VP TA14:38
John Oswald VP TA14:38
Nigel Press VP14:38
Jeff Mudrakoff15:05
Colin Fingler15:38
Adam Brownfield16:08
Andrew Hood16:08
Gary Baker16:44
Ross Nichol16:44
Robert Koen16:56
Russel Ogden16:56
Erik Hagreen17:20
Kyle Oxborough17:37
Jacques Bilinski18:00
Ron Himschoot18:13
Maciej Szarecki18:13
Jodi CaddickDNF
Phil HallDNF
Barry MonaghanDNF

27 Finishers

Andrew Hartline13:55
Alex Cojocaru15:10
Dave King15:10
Cheryl Lynch TA15:10
Craig Premack15:10
Nigel Press TA15:10
Paul van Wersch15:10
Chris Cullum VP17:43
Russel Ogden18:42
Anna Bonga19:07
E. W. (Wim) Kok19:07
Eric Fergusson VP19:33
Malou Ignacio VP TA19:33
John Oswald VP TA19:33
Luke Moloney19:51
Jacques Bilinski20:13
Erik Hagreen20:13
Kyle Oxborough21:10
Manfred Kuchenmuller22:16
Alard Malek22:16
Ron Himschoot22:22

21 Finishers

Alex Cojocaru27:37
Dave King28:02
Paul van Wersch28:02
Jeff Mudrakoff32:04
Chris Cullum34:50
Nigel Press34:50
Craig Premack34:54
Roxanne Stedman35:19
Jacques Bilinski35:46
Eric Fergusson35:46
Malou Ignacio TA35:46
John Oswald TA35:46
Cheryl Lynch35:48
Gary Baker36:30
Ross Nichol36:30
Robert Koen36:54
Barry Chase37:10
Maciej Szarecki37:10
Erik Hagreen38:06
Russel Ogden38:06
Kyle Oxborough38:06
Andrew HoodDNF

21 Finishers

Times measured in hours and minutes - hh:mm
* Unofficial result
VP = Volunteer Pre-ride
TA = Tandems
RE= Recumbent
FX = Fixed Gear
SG = Single Gear

 

_