2015 Results
BC Randonneurs Cycling Club

2015 Vancouver Island Spring Brevet Series

Lower Mainland Brevet Coordinator:
Mike Croy

200 km
"Tour of the Cowichan Valley"
Ride Organizer(s):
Brynne Croy
Michael Croy

Route    GPX    RouteSheet

View in database

300 km
"The Once Over"
Ride Organizer(s):
Steve Mahovlic
Melissa Haynes

Route    GPX    RouteSheet

View in database

400 km
"Highway to Hell"
Ride Organizer(s):
Dave Campbell

Route    GPX    RouteSheet

View in database

600 km
"Ripple Rock revised Ramble"
Ride Organizer(s):
Philip Lennox
Jim Runkel

Route    GPX    RouteSheet

View in database

Ride-Day Volunteers:
Michael Tilitzky
Dave Macmurchie
Gerry Mighton
Stephen Hinde

Ride-Day Volunteers:
Craig Lylack
Carol Hinde
Stephen Hinde
Jennifer Letham

Ride-Day Volunteers:

Ride-Day Volunteers:
Carol Hinde
Stephen Hinde
Graham Fishlock
Paul Love
Brigitte Runkel
Susan Brummitt

Mainly dry, wet roads, sun and cloud, light winds. Rainy and cold around Youbou, then clearing.

Island spring day - Light to heavy rain mixed with sunshine and hail, winds light to strong, mainly variable but 'mostly fine'. Mainly sunny with tailwinds to finish.

Warm and sunny


Craig Lylack7:25
Chad Johnston7:38
Nigel Press7:38
Dan DuFeu7:44
Keith Fraser7:44
Bob Goodison8:34
Dave King8:34
David Robertson8:34
Kristy Mighton8:44
David White8:44
Nigel Philcox8:45
Chris Hofstrand8:51
Eric Fergusson8:57
Graham Fishlock8:57
Jim Runkel8:57
Kenneth Bonner9:37
Meyrick Jones9:40
Cynthia Orr9:40
Dave Campbell9:53
Holland Gidney9:53
Michael Mann10:09
Francis Hopcraft10:32
Paul Love10:54
Rob Scrimgeour11:26
Brynne Croy VP11:46
Michael Croy VP11:46
Stephen Hinde VP11:46
Michael Tilitzky VP11:46
Steve Adams12:53
Josh Hazelbower12:53
Fiona VernonDNF
Brandy ZayadiDNF

30 Finishers

Craig Lylack VP12:08
Dan DuFeu13:07
Kenneth Bonner14:10
Roxanne Stedman14:24
Jacques Bilinski15:20
Francis Hopcraft15:52
Deirdre Arscott16:09
Mark Ford16:09
Bob LePage16:09
Melissa Haynes16:27
Mikael Jansson17:25
Steve Adams19:57
Josh Hazelbower19:57
Dan Bodden VPDNF

13 Finishers

Peter Stary17:03
Roxanne Stedman18:55
Darren Inouye19:24
Francis Hopcraft20:41
Mark Ford21:17
Steve AdamsDNF
Josh HazelbowerDNF

5 Finishers

Chad Johnston25:23
Kenneth Bonner28:58
Ross Nichol32:23
Paul van Wersch34:40
Francis Hopcraft35:00
Darren Inouye35:53
Michael Tilitzky36:25
Deirdre Arscott36:58
Mark Ford36:58
Bob LePage36:58
Graham Fishlock VP37:30
Jim Runkel VP37:30
Dave Campbell37:45
Holland Gidney37:45
Mikael Jansson38:40

15 Finishers

Times measured in hours and minutes - hh:mm
* Unofficial result
VP = Volunteer Pre-ride
TA = Tandems
RE= Recumbent
FX = Fixed Gear
SG = Single Gear