Eau de Hell Week - Home

BC Randonneurs Cycling Club
 


Eau de Hell Week Results:

2007     2008     2009     2010     2011     2013     2015


 

Vancouver Island Spring Brevets
2009 Eau de Hell Week

Series Coordinator:
Ken Bonner

 

200 km
Tour of the Cowichan Valley
April 11
Ride Organizers:
Jenny Watson & Patrick Wright
 

300 km
Alive are the Hills
April 12
Ride Organizer:
Ken Bonner
 

400 km
Lost But Not Forgotten
April 14
Ride Organizer:
Ken Bonner
 

600 km
Ride for Gold
April 16
Ride Organizer:
Ken Bonner
Ride-Day Volunteers:
Ken Bonner
Dave Macmurchie
Keith Nichol
Bob Koen
Lee Ringham
Cathy Ringham
  Ride-Day Volunteers:
Mike, Brynne & Stephen Croy
Dave Macmurchie
Keith Nichol
Graeme Sheeley
  Ride-Day Volunteers:
Jerome Lavigne
Dave Macmurchie
Keith Nichol
  Volunteers:
Keith Nichol
Graeme Sheeley
Conditions:
Very pleasent. Some light rain.
  Conditions:
Rain, Rain, Rain! Dry road into the finish at Chemainus.
  Conditions:
Sunny, cold at night.
  Conditions:
Bright sky, tailwind for 1st 200k; heavy rain & cold 2nd 200k; showers last 200k; sunny & warm at the finish in Chemainus.
Jeff Schlingoff 7:57 Ken Bonner (A) 8:05 Tracy Barill 8:10 Eric Fergusson 8:10 Craig Gillet 8:10 Keith Patterson 8:10 Henk Bouhuyzen 8:37 Margo Downey 8:37 Dewain Emerich 8:37 Graham Fishlock 8:37 Cheryl Lynch 8:37 Lindsay Martin 8:37 Jeff Mudrakoff 8:37 Nigel Press 8:37 Mark Ford 8:43 Keith Nichol (A) 8:43 Gary Baker 8:45 Barry Chase 8:53 Jerome Lavigne 9:18 Stuart Berry 9:49 Lesli Larson 10:18 Miike Poplawski 10:18 Peg Winczewski 10:18 Luke Galley 10:20 Manfred Kuchenmuller 10:20 Steve Mahovlic 10:20 Alard Malek 10:20 Devon Mihalyi 10:20 Dave Eleiter 10:31 Glenn Eleiter 10:31 Brynne Croy 10:34 Mike Croy 10:34 Brad Maguire 10:46 Dave Macmurchie (A) 11:08 Lee Ringham (A) 11:08 Jenny Watson (T)(A) 11:08 Patrick Wright(T)(A) 11:08 Sarah Hall DNF Kim McCarley DNF 37 Finishers
 
Ken Bonner (A) 14:08 Keith Nichol (A) 14:57 Eric Fergusson 15:49 Keith Patterson 15:49 Nigel Press 15:49 Graham Fishlock 15:55 Jeff Mudrakoff 16:09 Henk Bouhuyzen 16:15 Bob Koen 18:23 Manfred Kuchenmuller 18:23 Lesli Larson 18:58 Peg Winczewski 18:58 Jerome Lavigne 19:25 13 Finishers
 
Ken Bonner (CR)(A) 17:56 Jeff Mudrakoff 18:47 Nigel Press 18:47 Henk Bouhuyzen 19:09 Gary Baker 19:22 Tracy Barill 19:29 Keith Patterson 19:29 Barry Chase 19:36 Keith Nichol (A) 20:07 Graham Fishlock 20:36 Eric Fergusson 21:36 Andy Sorenson (R) 23:40 Mark Ford 23:41 Bob Koen 23:41 Manfred Kuchenmuller 23:41 Lesli Larson 25:49 Peg Winczewski 25:49 17 Finishers
 
Nigel Press (CR) 24:57 Ken Bonner (A) 26:58 Henk Bouhuyzen 29:49 Jeff Mudrakoff 29:49 Keith Patterson 29:49 Keith Nichol (A) 30:25 Eric Fergusson 32:15 Gary Baker 36:23 Jerome Lavigne 36:23 Graham Fishlock 36:29 Dave Cambon* (R) DNF 9 Finishers *DNF at ~240k, tires/wheel

Times measured in hours and minutes - hh:mm
(A) = ridden on alternate day
(T) = tandem
(R) = recumbent
(CR) = course record


Cumulative Times (for the 8 full-series finishers) Ken Bonner (A) 67:07 3rd EdH Nigel Press 68:10 1st EdH Keith Patterson 73:17 1st EdH Jeff Mudrakoff 73:22 3rd EdH Henk Bouhuyzen 73:50 1st EdH Keith Nichol (A) 74:12 1st EdH Eric Fergusson 77:50 3rd EdH Graham Fishlock 81:37 1st EdH 8 EdH Finishers

Honourable Mentions (to the 5 riders who completed 3 EdH events) Gary Baker 200 400 600 = 1200km Jerome Lavigne 200 300 600 = 1100km Manfred Kuchenmuller 200 300 400 = 900km Lesli Larson 200 300 400 = 900km Peg Winczewski 200 300 400 = 900km

_