Eau de Hell Week - Home

BC Randonneurs Cycling Club
 


Eau de Hell Week Results:

2007     2008     2009     2010     2011     2013     2015


 

Vancouver Island Spring Brevets
2008 Eau de Hell Week

Series Coordinator:
Ken Bonner

 

200 km
Tour of the Cowichan Valley
April 12
Ride Organizers:
Jenny Watson & Patrick Wright
 

300 km
Alive are the Hills
April 13
Ride Organizer:
Ken Bonner
 

400 km
The Lost (But Not Forgotten)
April 15
Ride Organizer:
Ken Bonner
 

600 km
Ride for Gold
April 17
Ride Organizer:
Ken Bonner
Ride-Day Volunteers:
Ken Bonner
Cathy and Lee Ringham
  Ride-Day Volunteers:
Graeme Sheeley
Dave Macmurchie
Mike, Brynne & Baby Croy
  Ride-Day Volunteers:
Graeme Sheeley
  Ride-Day Volunteers:
Graeme Sheeley
Alex Pope
Conditions:
Sunny and unseasonably warm
  Conditions:
Sunny and pleasantly warm
Elevation Gain: ~3500m
  Conditions:
Cool, day and night, a few sprinkles of rain
  Conditions:
Cool, day and night; impressive moon-lit sky returning from Gold River
Rob Fawcett 7:23 Eric Fergusson 7:35 Keith Nichol 7:35 Raymond Wagner 7:49 Mike Croy 8:04 Alex Pope 8:08 Susan Barr 8:16 Tracy Barill 8:16 Cheryl Lynch 8:17 Graham Fishlock 8:30 Bob Koen 8:32 Lindsay Martin 8:42 Jeff Mudrakoff 8:45 Marc Dickson 8:56 Philip Lennox 8:56 Deirdre Arscot 8:59 Susan Allen 8:59 David Lach 8:59 Bob LePage 8:59 Doug Latornell 8:59 Scott Gator 9:05 Dave Cambon (R) 9:05 Nigel Press 9:05 Josh Young 9:31 David Steen 9:32 Brian Porter 9:32 Ken Bonner (A) 9:35 Jerome Lavigne 9:55 Luke Galley 10:03 Devon Mihalyi 10:03 Neil Stuart 10:06 Roger Holt 10:13 Ali Holt 10:13 Manfred Kuchenmuller 10:54 Margaret Moreaux 10:54 Mark Ford 11:48 Tomas Jansson 11:48 Mikael Jansson 11:53 Jim Dunnigan 12:10 Bill Paine DNF 39 Finishers
 
Eric Fergusson 14:27 Ken Bonner (A) 14:35 Alex Pope 15:35 Jeff Mudrakoff 16:21 Scott Gater 16:21 Doug Latornell 16:47 Susan Allen 16:47 Bob Koen 17:00 Manfred Kuchenmuller 17:00 Mark Ford 17:00 David Cambon (R) 17:34 Ali Holt DNF@200km Roger Holt DNF@224km Nicole TodosichukDNF@287km Jennifer Cope DNF@287km 11 Finishers
 
Ken Bonner (A) 18:42 Eric Fergusson 20:00 Alex Pope 21:12 Scott Gater 21:13 Jeff Mudrakoff 21:13 Manfred Kuchenmuller 21:15 Dave Cambon (R) 23:17 7 Finishers
 
Ken Bonner (CR)(A) 27:45 Eric Fergusson 29:36 Scott Gater 33:08 Jeff Mudrakoff 33:08 Dave Cambon (R) 33:21 5 Finishers

Times measured in hours and minutes - hh:mm
(A) = ridden on alternate day
(R) = recumbent
(CR) = course record

(Special thanks to Alex Pope who
posted the results during EdH Week)


Cumulative Times: (for the 5 full-series finishers) Ken Bonner (A) 70:27 Eric Fergusson 71:38 Jeff Mudrakoff 79:27 Scott Gater 79:47 Dave Cambon (R) 83:17
Honourable mention to 2 riders: Manfred Kuchenmuller & Alex Pope for completing 3 of the 4 rides (200, 300, 400) _

_